Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website or app?

When on our site or using our app, you may be asked to enter your Self-assessment and Vitals signs or other details to help you with your experience. For example, our app can generate a report for your printer or as an attachment to your email.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website will be scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We shall use regular Malware Scanning on our website.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

No financial transactions are processed by our app or our website.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g. Safari) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, both our website and our app will function normally.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website or in our app.

Google

We have neither enabled Google AdSense, nor any advertising by anyone.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to our Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Users are able to change their personal information by using Apple’s “Settings” or by notifying their own medical facility.

How does our site handle “do not track” signals?

We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Log Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We do not require your email address, but if you supply an address, we shall only email you in order to send your own reports (upon your request) or legal notifications.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

Methods of processing data

Alive Sciences processes data that you submit using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the data. This processing is carried out using computers, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. The data may be accessible to our own staff for the operation of the site and to staff at your own medical facility, who may be monitoring your health.

Retention time of data

Your data is not saved anywhere unless your medical organization has an account with Alive Sciences. If you do submit data, the data is kept by Alive Sciences on behalf of your medical facility for the time dictated by your facility. You can always request that the Alive Sciences suspend or remove your data from its records.

No Historical Information Is Stored On Your Device

This app asks for vitals signs (e.g., pulse rate) and simple “Yes/No” self-assessment questions. If you are associated with a medical organization holding an account with Alive Sciences, then the app can send your entries to our server when you press “submit” the button. The data is encrypted and is stored on our server in compliance with HIPAA regulations and on behalf of your own medical facility. After pressing the submit button and printing the report (at your option), all data is deleted from the app. If you cannot submit the data (e.g. no internet connection) or if you choose not to submit the data, then our app will store data until you do choose to submit. After data is submitted, the record is deleted from your device. If you lose the iPad or iPhone, no one has access to a history of your records, no one can access the app without a PIN, and the only data present on your device would be the last entries (one record of vital signs and yes/no questions). You are always welcome to email questions info@alivesci.com — however questions are best handled by your medical facility.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us:

Alive Sciences LLC
1803 Glengary Street
Sarasota, Florida 34231 United States
Attn: Darlene Arbeit, COO
Email: info@alivesci.com